Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Geeksters
Consulting Pvt Ltd (“Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”).
We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to
privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our
practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us
at hello@geeksters.dev.

When you visit our website storematic.co, mobile
application, and use our services, you trust us with your personal
information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy policy,
we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we
collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you
take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are
any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please
discontinue use of our Sites or Apps and our services.

This privacy policy applies to all information collected
through our website (such as storematic.co), mobile
application, (“Apps“), and/or any related services,
sales, marketing or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy
policy as the “Services“).

Please read this privacy policy carefully
as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal
information with us.

 

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

 

Personal information you disclose to us

In Short:  We collect personal
information that you provide to us.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us
when registering at the Services or Apps, expressing
an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services,
when participating in activities on the Services or Apps or
otherwise contacting us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your
interactions with us and the Services or Apps, the choices you
make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect
can include the following:

Publicly Available Personal Information. We
collect first name, maiden name, last name, and nickname; phone
numbers; email addresses; business email; business phone
number; and other similar data. 

Personal Information Provided by You. We
collect app usage; passwords; and other similar data.

Social Media Login Data. We may
provide you with the option to register using social media account details,
like your Facebook, Twitter or other social media account. If you choose to
register in this way, we will collect the Information described in the section
called “
HOW DO WE HANDLE
YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS
” below.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete
and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal
information.


Information automatically collected

In Short:   Some information —
such as IP address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected
automatically when you visit our Services or Apps.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or
navigate the Services or Apps. This information does not reveal
your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include
device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device
characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device
name, country, location, information about how and when you use
our Services or Apps and other technical information. This
information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of
our Services or Apps, and for our internal analytics and
reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and
similar technologies.

Online Identifiers. We
collect devices; applications; tools and protocols, such as IP
(Internet Protocol) addresses; cookie identifiers, or others such as the
ones used for analytics and marketing; device’s geolocation; and
other similar data.


Information collected through our Apps

In Short:   We may collect
information regarding your mobile device, push
notifications, when you use our apps.

If you use our
Apps, we may also collect the following information:

·  Mobile Device Access. We may
request access or permission to certain features from your mobile device,
including your mobile device’s contacts, storage, sms
messages, and other features. If you wish to change our access or
permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings.

·  Mobile Device Data. We may
automatically collect device information (such as your mobile device ID, model
and manufacturer), operating system, version information and IP address.

·  Push Notifications. We may
request to send you push notifications regarding your account or the mobile
application. If you wish to opt-out from receiving these types of
communications, you may turn them off in your device’s settings.

 

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short:  We process your
information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the
fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations,
and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via
our Services or Apps for a variety of business purposes
described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in
reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or
perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our
legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next
to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

  • To facilitate account creation and logon process. If you choose to link your account with us to a third party
    account (such as your Google or Facebook account), we use the information
    you allowed us to collect from those third parties to facilitate account
    creation and logon process for the performance of the contract. See
    the section below headed “
    HOW DO WE
    HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS
    ” for
    further information.
  • To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third party marketing partners may use the
    personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is
    in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt-out of our
    marketing emails at any time (see the “
    WHAT ARE YOUR
    PRIVACY RIGHTS
    ” below).
  • To send administrative information to you. We may use your personal information to send you product, service
    and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms,
    conditions, and policies.
  • Fulfill and manage your orders. We may
    use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns,
    and exchanges made through the Services or Apps.
  • To post testimonials. We post testimonials on
    our Services or Apps that may contain personal
    information. Prior to posting a testimonial, we will obtain your consent
    to use your name and testimonial. If you wish to update, or delete your
    testimonial, please contact us at hello@geeksters.dev and be
    sure to include your name, testimonial location, and contact information.
  • Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to develop and display content and
    advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your
    interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.
  • Request Feedback. We may use your
    information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of
    our Services or Apps.
  • To protect our Services. We may
    use your information as part of our efforts to keep
    our Services or Apps safe and secure (for example, for
    fraud monitoring and prevention).
  • To enable user-to-user communications. We may
    use your information in order to enable user-to-user communications with
    each user’s consent.
  • To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for Business
    Purposes, Legal Reasons and Contractual.
  • To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to
    inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.
  • To manage user accounts. We may use
    your information for the purposes of managing our account and keeping it
    in working order.
                            
     
  • To deliver services to the user. We may
    use your information to provide you with the requested service.
  • To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and
    solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our Services.
  • For other Business Purposes. We may
    use your information for other Business Purposes, such as data analysis,
    identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional
    campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Services or Apps,
    products, marketing and your experience. We may use and store this
    information in aggregated and anonymized form so that it is not associated
    with individual end users and does not include personal information. We will
    not use identifiable personal information without your consent.

 

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short:  We only share
information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with
services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share data based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent: We may process your data
    if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information in
    a specific purpose.



  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data
    when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business
    interests.



  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have
    entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information
    to fulfill the terms of our contract.



  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your
    information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with
    applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order,
    or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena
    (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or
    law enforcement requirements).



  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your
    information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or
    take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected
    fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person
    and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are
    involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal
information in the following situations:

  • Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third party vendors, service
    providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our
    behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples
    include: payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting
    services, customer service and marketing efforts. We may allow selected
    third parties to use tracking technology on the Services or Apps,
    which will enable them to collect data about how you interact with
    the Services or Apps over time. This information may
    be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the
    popularity of certain content and better understand online activity.
    Unless described in this Policy, we do not share, sell, rent or trade any
    of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes.
  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer
    your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any
    merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a
    portion of our business to another company.
  • Third-Party Advertisers. We may
    use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit
    the Services or Apps. These companies may use information
    about your visits to our Website(s) and other websites that are contained
    in web cookies and other tracking technologies in order to provide
    advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.
  • Business Partners. We may share your
    information with our business partners to offer you certain products,
    services or promotions.

 

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short:  We may use cookies
and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons
and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we
use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our
Cookie Policy.

 

5. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?

In Short:  If you choose to
register or log in to our services using a social media account, we may have
access to certain information about you.

Our Services or Apps offer you the ability to
register and login using your third party social media account details (like
your Facebook or Twitter logins). Where you choose to do this, we will receive
certain profile information about you from your social media provider. The
profile Information we receive may vary depending on the social media provider
concerned, but will often include your name, e-mail address, friends list,
profile picture as well as other information you choose to make public.

We will use the information we receive only for the purposes that are
described in this privacy policy or that are otherwise made clear to
you on the Services or Apps. Please note that we do not control,
and are not responsible for, other uses of your personal information by your
third party social media provider. We recommend that you review their privacy
policy to understand how they collect, use and share your personal information,
and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.

 

6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short:  We keep your
information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in
this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is
necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer
retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or
other legal requirements). No purpose in this policy will require us keeping
your personal information for longer than the period of time in which
users have an account with us.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your
personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not
possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in
backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and
isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short:  We aim to protect
your personal information through a system of organizational and technical
security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security
measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we
process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the
internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your
personal information, transmission of personal information to and from
our Services or Apps is at your own risk. You should only
access the services within a secure environment.

 

8. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short:  We do not knowingly
collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18
years of age. By using the Services or Apps, you represent that
you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and
consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services or Apps.
If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has
been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to
promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we
have collected from children under age 18, please contact us
at hello@geeksters.dev.

 

9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short:  You may review,
change, or terminate your account at any time.

If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are
unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to
complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find
their contact details here:
 http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may
email us at hello@geeksters.dev.

 

Account Information

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in
your account or terminate your account, you can:

    ■  Log into your account settings and
update your user account.

    ■  Contact us using the contact
information provided.

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or
delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some
information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot
problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or
comply with legal requirements.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers
are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to
set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to
remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or
services of our Services or Apps. To opt-out of interest-based
advertising by advertisers on our Services or Apps visit
 http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe
from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link
in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided
below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list – however, we
will still need to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the
administration and use of your account. To otherwise opt-out, you may:

    ■  Contact us using the contact
information provided.

 

10. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile
applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate
to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing
activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for
recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not
currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that
automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard
for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will
inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy
policy.

 

11. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY
RIGHTS?

In Short:  Yes, if you are a
resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to
your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The
Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and
obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of
personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct
marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which
we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If
you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please
submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided
below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a
registered account with the Services or Apps, you have the right
to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on
the Services or Apps. To request removal of such data, please
contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email
address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in
California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on
the Services or Apps, but please be aware that the data may not
be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

 

12. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

In Short:  Yes, we will update
this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The
updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated
version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material
changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently
posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We
encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed
of how we are protecting your information.

 

13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may email
us at hello@geeksters.dev or by post to:

Geeksters Consulting Pvt Ltd 

B 61

Sector 67

Noida, Uttar Pradesh 201301

 

India

×